OUR CONTACT DETAILS

Name: Dr. Tariq Ali

Address: Unit 51, Greenheys Building, Pencroft way, Manchester Science Park, Greater Manchester, United Kingdom, M15 6JJ

Phone Number: 0161 226 2366; 0161 511 8466

E-mail: info@protein-technologies.com

E-mail: tariq.ali@protein-technologies.com

Website: www.protein-technologies.com

Website: www.rapidityDX.com

Date: 01/06/2022

 THE TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • We currently collect and process the following information:
  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • First name
  • Surname
  • Sex
  • Date of Birth
  • NHS number
  • Ethnicity
  • Current Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address
  • Vaccination status
  • Departure Destination
  • Departure Date
  • UK Arrival Date
  • Passport Number

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To register a booking.
  • To create a Fit-To-Fly, Test-To-Release or general test certificate.
  • To inform Public Health England, UKHSA and/or other regulatory health body of the individuals tested by our laboratory for the purpose of track and trace programmes.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Pharmacies providing swabbing services.
  • Airlines and travel agents offering our testing services.

We use the information that you have given us in order to complete requested services and inform customers of their test results.

We may share this information with Public Health England.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Contractual Obligation: We have entered an agreement with yourself to provide services and are required to process your personal information in order to perform the agreed services and up-hold the contract.

Legitimate interests: It is necessary to process your information for legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Legal Obligation: It is necessary to process your personal information to comply with a legal requirement. For example, reporting positive test results to Public Health England.

 

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your information is securely stored.

We keep all electronic records of Personal information (detailed on Page 1) for 3 years. Paper records are stored securely for 6 months at our main office (Unit 51 Greenheys Building, M15 6JJ). Paper records are cross-shredded removing any identifiable information before being sent for recycling. Electronic records are also disposed of in a manner to remove all identifiable information and ensure personal data cannot be retrieved.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. Note, however, that we may not be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@protein-technologies.com, 0161 226 2366, and or Unit 51 Greenheys Building, Manchester Science Park, UK, M15 6JJ if you wish to make a request.

HOW TO COMPLAIN

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@protein-technologies.com; or call us on 0161 226 2366 and request to speak with Dr. Tariq Ali.

Protein Technologies limited

Unit 51,

Greenheys Building,

Pencroft Way,

Manchester Science Park,

Greater Manchester,

United Kingdom,

M15 6JJ.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website